Skip to content

How many words are in a novel?

Most adult novels run between 70,000 and 100,000 words, but the right length depends on the genre, and your word count decides what translation and print layout will cost. This guide gives the ranges writers quote, then turns each length into pages and euros.

Updated on October 15, 2026

The short answer

Publishing guides broadly agree that adult fiction typically falls between 70,000 and 100,000 words. Below roughly 50,000 words, commercial publishers tend not to treat a manuscript as a full-length novel. One analysis of Amazon's Top 100 found an average of about 89,000 words, with fantasy highest at about 109,000.

A caution on sources: these figures come from writing-advice and publishing blogs (for example The Self Publishing Site, Publishing Xpress and Authorlytica, read on October 15, 2026), not from industry statistics, and the cutoffs differ from one guide to the next. Treat them as ranges, not rules.

Novella, novel, epic: the usual categories

  • Novella: about 17,500 to 40,000 words (the range used by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America for its awards). Some guides stretch it to 20,000 to 50,000.
  • Novel: 40,000 words and above technically counts. Commercial publishing usually treats 50,000 as the threshold, and most published novels are at 70,000 or more.
  • Epic or tome: 120,000 words and above.

As a self-published author you can choose any length. Readers' expectations by genre still shape reviews: a thriller that ends at 30,000 words feels unfinished, and an epic fantasy at 60,000 feels thin.

Typical word counts by genre

GenreCommonly quoted range
Romance70,000 to 90,000
Mystery and thriller70,000 to 90,000
Literary fiction80,000 to 100,000
Young adult50,000 to 90,000
Middle grade30,000 to 50,000
Fantasy and science fiction90,000 to 120,000
Epic fantasy100,000 to 200,000 and more, depending on the guide

For a debut, one guide suggests fantasy authors aim for 95,000 to 110,000 words, even though established authors often publish longer books. Non-fiction varies too widely for a single range, so count your own manuscript rather than benchmarking it.

From words to pages

As a rule of thumb used in our own estimates, an 80,000-word novel makes about 250 to 300 printed pages. That is an approximation: the real count depends on the trim size, the font size, the line spacing, the margins and the number of front-matter pages.

Pages matter for three KDP numbers. The page count must fall within the limit for your trim size and paper: for a 6 x 9 inch paperback, 24 to 828 pages in black and white on white paper. The minimum inside margin grows with the page count, from 0.375 inch for 24 to 150 pages to 0.5 inch for 151 to 300 pages. And the spine is the page count times 0.002252 inch on white paper (0.0025 inch on cream), with spine text only possible from 79 pages.

Use a words-to-pages calculator with your own trim size and font to get a precise figure, and re-run it after translation.

What each length costs to translate with Librolingua

Translation is priced per 1,000 words of your actual manuscript, VAT included, with a minimum order of 40 euros. The totals below are simple multiplication of the four levels' prices: Essentiel 2.50 euros, Qualité 6 euros, Premium 10 euros and Excellence 16 euros per 1,000 words.

LengthEssentielQualitéPremiumExcellence
40,000 words (short novel)100 euros240 euros400 euros640 euros
60,000 words150 euros360 euros600 euros960 euros
80,000 words200 euros480 euros800 euros1,280 euros
100,000 words250 euros600 euros1,000 euros1,600 euros
120,000 words300 euros720 euros1,200 euros1,920 euros

Translating into several languages earns multilingual discounts of 7 to 15 percent. AI translation does not equal a great literary translator; it makes translations possible that would otherwise not exist. Ask a native speaker to read the result before you publish.

What each length costs to lay out for KDP

Paperback layout is priced at 0.14 euro per page with a 29 euro minimum, and 30 percent off when it accompanies a translation. An EPUB alone is 19 euros. Using the page counts from the rule of thumb above:

PagesInterior layout price
15029 euros (the minimum applies)
250 (about 80,000 words)35 euros
30042 euros
40056 euros

For comparison, the automated tool Gutter charges 0.15 euro per page with a 15 euro minimum, and French freelance layout artists quote 250 to 700 euros for a novel (see our cost guide for the sources).

How to count the words of your manuscript

Do not estimate by pages. Use the word counter of your word processor, or paste your text into a counting tool, and count the whole manuscript: chapter titles are words, and so are the epigraphs. Different programs count hyphenated words and numbers slightly differently, so a 1 or 2 percent gap between two counters is normal.

Count the source text you will hand over, not an estimate of the translation. Quotes and billing for translation are based on the real words of the manuscript. If you cut the book before translating, you pay less and you have less to proofread afterward.

FAQ

How many words is a typical novel?

Most adult novels fall between 70,000 and 100,000 words according to publishing guides. Commercial publishers usually treat 50,000 words as the minimum for a novel, and epic works start around 120,000.

How many words is a novella?

About 17,500 to 40,000 words in the range used by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America. Some guides stretch the range to 20,000 to 50,000 words.

How many pages is an 80,000-word novel?

Roughly 250 to 300 printed pages, depending on trim size, font, spacing and margins. Use a words-to-pages calculator with your own settings for a precise figure.

How much does it cost to translate an 80,000-word novel?

At Librolingua, 200 euros at the Essentiel level, 480 at Qualité, 800 at Premium and 1,280 at Excellence, VAT included (2.50, 6, 10 and 16 euros per 1,000 words).

Is there a maximum word count for a KDP book?

KDP limits pages, not words. A 6 x 9 inch paperback can have up to 828 pages in black and white on white paper, 776 on cream paper.

Book word counter, with a quote →